?

Log in

KS Alternative Factor

¿Perro Muy Malo?

Headline on AOL news today: "Owner Claims Cat Had Puppies".

The scary thing is, 20% of the people who took their poll believed this is biologically possible!

I don't know how to link to the AOL article - there are some cute pictures of the cat nursing the puppies - but here's the article itself:



http://www.thestar.com/NASApp/cs/ContentServer?pagename=thestar/Layout/Article_Type1&c=Article&pubid=968163964505&cid=1163760487313&col=968705899037&call_page=TS_World&call_pageid=968332188854&call_pagepath=News/World

Comments

Cute link, but it's breaking my LJ friends page. Could you put the link behind a LJ cut, please?
All fixed. How very strange! I couldn't visualize what the problem was, so I went and looked at your LJ. Do you have any idea how the link managed to block out the next post? I had no idea links could cause any sort of problem. I knew the 'netiquette' was to use cuts for long posts; are there any other reasons to use cuts?
Thanks so much for the quick fix - much appreciated! LJ is odd with links and text taken from other sources sometimes, not quite sure why. I do know that long links seem to be a particular problem; I don't think LJ knows quite how to parse them properly so they wrap on the page, rather than extend out and screw with width.

The main reason I would use LJ cuts is for long posts and also for photos or other large graphics, which can really, really slow down the loading of pages for people on dial-up or those with slower DSL speeds.

In general, if a photo is not work safe, then it's considered a courtesy to put it behind a cut, as many people read LJ at work (something I don't do, even if time allows) or because they might be using a computer in a public area or around children. Though really, given how graphic - sexually and otherwise - many people's icons are, it's not just the additional photos or graphics that are at issue in that case.

Now that YouTube is all the rage, people are embedding video links in their posts, and I do prefer it if they use a LJ cut for that because it uses a photo still from the video's first frame with the link.

Some people will use a LJ cut for part of their post if they feel it is of interest only to a small portion of their friends' list - though I tend to just skim over things that aren't of interest, so a LJ cut in that case isn't something I see as necessary.

Sometimes people will use a LJ cut for things that might bother readers, like graphic medical info or sometimes just TMI stuff. (Though again, if it's TMI, why are they posting it?)

And, of course, some people put spoilers under a LJ cut - though the debate on what constitutes a spoiler rages on. *G*

Thanks again.
So now we know how Sarek and Amanda managed to conceive ;-)
LOL! Yes, if catpuppies are possible, Spock certainly is...!
Not to mention Chapel conceiving in S/Ch stories--that's even more unlikely, given my understanding of mules/hinnies.
Very true! I just could never buy the "Sarek married Amanda" because he *had* to stories, or Spock getting Zarabeth pregnant (even though I wrote one, way back when! So what, I'm a hypocrite...) Or Spock getting Christine pregnant. (There's long-term fanon in TOS that Spock is sterile.)

I figure if any of this is going to happen at all, it's going to involve some very complex genetic engineering.

Oh! Somewhat related to all of this, I think the funniest intro to a story I’ve read in ages was one where the author thanked the DC Comics writers for “smoking crack, so the fans don’t have to”. Apparently, in the actual comic books, Lex Luthor and Clark Kent have had a test tube baby, a son called Kon-El, who was Superboy for awhile. Now, apparently this is another one of Luthor’s nefarious schemes to conquer the world and I don’t know if Clark Kent even knew about it, but how funny is that? All the mpreg writers in Smallville fandom now have canon justification...
Re: Zarabeth: That's in the pro-novels, and I always thought it was crap for two reasonsn, namely, biology, and also because I hate the literary convention of one-time sexual encounters being SO greatly prone to happen on a woman's fertile day. I mean, yes, it happens, but must it happen on the occasion of every single one night stand in history? ;-)

Re: Superman mpreg: Hypatia was amusingly disgusted by this idea. I, too, find it amusing. I like the fan author's comment regarding the whole affair.
I remember reading those pro novels, but that was after I'd figured out the impossibility of the entire scenario, so it was really hard to get into them.

>>>I hate the literary convention of one-time sexual encounters being SO greatly prone to happen on a woman's fertile day. I mean, yes, it happens, but must it happen on the occasion of every single one night stand in history? ;-)

Only in movies, TV and books...! I had a friend who tried for *years* to get pregnant. The cliche is, some women finally do get pregnant after they've adopted a child. (I guess the Lifetime Channel does make movies about those situations...)

>>>Re: Superman mpreg: Hypatia was amusingly disgusted by this idea. I, too, find it amusing. I like the fan author's comment regarding the whole affair.

That comment sure made laugh. I had to go to Wikipedia to read all about Kon-El; I just couldn't believe the DC writers had actually written that storyline. But sure enough, they had.
Supposedly the getting pregnant after adopting thing is because of the decrease in stress/worry. I don't know if that's just conventional wisdom or actually based on anything, though.

Lifetime. Sigh. It sure is in a class all its own sometimes, ain't it? :P
>>>Supposedly the getting pregnant after adopting thing is because of the decrease in stress/worry. I don't know if that's just conventional wisdom or actually based on anything, though.

Makes as much sense as anything. Surely someone somewhere has made a study of this...?

>>>Lifetime. Sigh. It sure is in a class all its own sometimes, ain't it? :P

So easy to skip right past on the "dial", too...
>Lex Luthor and Clark Kent have had a test tube baby

Okay, that's it, mpreg in the canon source. They really ARE trying to out-weird us. It's official.
>>>They really ARE trying to out-weird us. It's official.

They really, truly are trying to out-weird us. Could this be a game of "Top this?????"

Here's the link to the story where I found the quote:

http://www.intimations.org/fanfic/smallville/Reconcilable_Differences.html

Canon Mpreg ?!?!

Oh my. This IS crack :P
It's hard to imagine how it could get any crack-ier than this...!
LOL! And that's as scary as it is funny.
Cue the scary movie music!

Perro Muy Malo--see icon

Okay, you may go ahead and mock me now, but I clicked not to find out if Fluffy had given birth to a litter of Yorkies, but if it was an oversimplification of having engineered viable F1 offsping between a felid and a canid--which I wouldn't rule out as possible with the leaps in genetics these days.

Canids are (or used to be. It's possible that the new ITIS classification has changed things. Aside from some that relates to human pathology, I'm about 20 years out of date in genetics.) notable in mammalian genetics for the ease and frequency of hybridization between the genera. There are a few natural examples in other families like bovids, but if I were going to try to engineer interfamilialy, I would choose a canid (but probably as the mother).

The part that got me was "'It's rather simple really. If the puppies prove to have 78 chromosomes, they are dogs. If they have 38, they are cats,'". Um, well, yeah, but that isn't how hybridization genetics work. In diploid species (and probably other polyploid species, but that would be a question for dreamplum. I hear that some plants are octoploid or more! *head exploids* I lost trying to follow how that works when we got to triploid fish. But I digress...) the offspring of parents with a mismatched number of chromosomes have chromosomes which number between the mother and the father.

And since the mismatch here is so huge (if I were going to try interorder hybridization, I would pick parents with the same number--or close to the same number-- of chromosomes) it makes sort of intuitive sense that the offspring would appear phenotypically much more canid than felid.

Um, okay, you may mock me again. I'm going to have to retract that. I just realized that other than knowing that the male is the heterozygote in both instances, I know nothing about the distribution of genetic material in either family; it's not a fair assumption to make just by numbers. Felid chromosomes could be jam-packed with genes; canid ones could tiny and mostly inactive.

Huh. It seems like I had a point when I started typing, but I can't for the life of me think of what it was. I know I veered way off of your message, but thank you for getting me thinking about genetics again and poking around to see what's new. It seems like a lifetime ago. I really used to enjoy it.

So, dreamplum, octoploidy??? Really?? Dang, that must be a cool field, even if it does make my head spin.


Re: Perro Muy Malo--see icon

Well, phylogeny tends to be conservative, which is why we're all here, but every so often, yup, there's an inexplicable trout in the milk. (Or a pregnant mule, as it were)

Ya never know, but then most of the time, hear hoofbeats, think zebras, not horses (I live in a weird neighborhood).

Re: Perro Muy Malo--see icon

>>>Ya never know, but then most of the time, hear hoofbeats, think zebras, not horses (I live in a weird neighborhood).

One of the AOL pictures in their slideshow was - I think! - a zebra/donkey cross. Looked like a donkey, but with striped legs. Cute! I hope it was real and not Photoshop...

Re: Perro Muy Malo--see icon

Yup, zebra/donkeys are entirely possible -- of the good, ol' Equine family, both.

Re: Perro Muy Malo--see icon

Wow, to coin a phrase, "fascinating". I only have the basic layman's knowledge of the field and my knowledge, in recent years, mainly consists of reading articles about the Human Genome Project (and articles about how they're mapping the genome for all sorts of other species, from chimpanzees to Neanderthals). I've also read articles about the cloned cat CC and the cloned dog Snuppy (and did that one turn out to be a fraud, or I am mis-remembering?)

All this proves to me how little I know, but how utterly fascinating this whole field is.

BTW, the AOL article featured a slide show with genuine hybrids, from the mule to the tigon to the wholphin.

Maybe relevant to this - or not - but I should research and find out whatever happened to Wasabi, that green dog (a golden retriever pup), that was born a year or so ago. I think the consensus was that the color came from the placenta, and I believe I read the dog changed colors to regular retriever color a few weeks later.

Hmmm, one article...

http://www.thebostonchannel.com/news/5287581/detail.html?rss=bos&psp=news

Well, I'm tired of googling. That story was all over the news where I live, because the city where the dog was born is just a few miles from Pasadena.