?

Log in

KS Alternative Factor

New Year's Resolutions

New Year's Resolutions:

# 1: I will keep up with LiveJournal. I will not go away for a couple of months, come back, and be baffled by new occurrences. (Such as the fact that half of my flist now has "You are about to view content that may not be appropriate for minors" prominently displayed - even though the promised adult content isn't actually there.)

# 2: I will write fic. I will not just talk about writing fic; I will put actual words on screen.

# 3: All that stuff about losing weight, exercise, clearing clutter, cleaning the house? I'll give that a good shot, too.

Comments

1. We can voluntarily set our journals that way if we prefer. You should see the content as long as you have set your journal to do that (there's a preferences page somewhere or other) and given LJ your correct birthdate (they didn't require us to do that way back when, so you may not have done it. You don't have to display the year, or any of it).

2. Yay!

3. Good luck.

Hope we stay in touch more, too. {{{HUGS}}}
A hilarium of fangirls

LOL, I love that!

1. We can voluntarily set our journals that way if we prefer. You should see the content as long as you have set your journal to do that (there's a preferences page somewhere or other) and given LJ your correct birthdate (they didn't require us to do that way back when, so you may not have done it. You don't have to display the year, or any of it).

I'm told this (i.e., all the age-statement cut lines) is because of that whole Church of Whatever kerfuffle from May? No, I doubt if I ever gave LJ my birthdate.

Hope we stay in touch more, too. {{{HUGS}}}

That's a resolution I'll definitely keep! 2007 was just so weird - my 2nd to last boss called it a "writeoff". Perfect metaphor for an accountant. I'll send you a private email later this week. {{{{{{{hugs}}}}}}}
1. Isn't it disappointing when you get your hopes up and everything? giggles

2. You go, girl.

3. If this conflicts with number two at all, I say throw it out the window!
1. Isn't it disappointing when you get your hopes up and everything? giggles

Promises, promises! All that alluring adult content - and then people are posting everything but....!

2. You go, girl.
3. If this conflicts with number two at all, I say throw it out the window!


Grin! You better believe it'll all go out the window. Writing treksmut or housework? Writing treksmut or housework? Hmmmmm.... hard choice....
You know, I'm childishly enjoying ignoring the adult content thingy. lol I probably will use it for any NC17ish stories I post, but I really have to wonder about the priorities of the parents who won't put Net Nanny on their kid's PCs and so make the rest of us do their parenting for them. Yeesh. I can't believe the stink the Warriors for Idiocy morons have made us all go through.

># 2: I will write fic.

Yay, Kathy fic!!

As for #3, I don't even bother to resolve those things anymore as I'll childishly ignore those also. lol

I can't believe the stink the Warriors for Idiocy morons have made us all go through.

Un-frickin'-believeable! (Will the Net Nannies get me for that???)

As for #3, I don't even bother to resolve those things anymore as I'll childishly ignore those also. lol

Yeah, pretty much I don't bother. But I might as well do the pro forma thing...